Idaho Code § 3-205
Attorneys’ fees — Lien
C.C.P. 1881, § 692; R.S. & R.C., § 4900; am. 1911, ch. 167, p. 563; reen
The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors at law is left to the agreement, express or implied, of the parties, which is not restrained by law. From the commencement of an action, or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, decision or judgment in his client’s favor and the proceeds thereof in whosoever hands they may come; and can not be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.