Idaho Code § 31-1401
Purpose and policy of law — Short title
Known as the Fire Protection District Law
1943, ch. 161, § 1, p. 324; am. 1974, ch. 77, § 1, p. 1164; am. 1985, ch. 178, § 2, p. 459; am. 2006, ch. 318, § 1, p. 990.
The protection of property against fire and the preservation of life, and enforcement of any of the fire codes and other rules that are adopted by the state fire marshal pursuant to chapter 2, title 41, Idaho Code, are hereby declared to be a public benefit, use and purpose. Any portion of a county not included in any other fire protection district may be organized into a fire protection district under the provisions of this chapter. All taxable property within any fire protection district created under the provisions of this chapter is and shall be benefited ratably in proportion to assessed valuation by the creation and maintenance of such district, and all taxable property within any such district shall be assessed equally in proportion to its assessed valuation for the purpose of and in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. This chapter shall be known as the “Fire Protection District Law,” and whenever cited, enumerated, referred to or amended, may be designated as the “Fire Protection District Law,” adding when necessary the code section number.