Idaho Code § 31-3501
Declaration of policy
I.C., § 31-3501, as added by 1974, ch. 302, § 12, p. 1769; am. 1980, ch. 185, § 1, p. 410; am. 1996, ch. 410, § 2, p. 1357; am. 2009, ch. 177, § 3, p. 558; am. 2010, ch. 273, § …
(1) It is the policy of this state that each person, to the maximum extent possible, is responsible for his or her own medical care and that of his or her dependents and to that end, shall be encouraged to purchase his or her own medical insurance with coverage sufficient to prevent them from needing to request assistance pursuant to this chapter. However, in order to safeguard the public health, safety and welfare, and to provide suitable facilities and provisions for the care and hospitalization of persons in this state, and, in the case of medically indigent residents, to provide for the payment thereof, the respective counties of this state, and the board and the department shall have the duties and powers as hereinafter provided.
(2) The county medically indigent program and the catastrophic health care cost program are payers of last resort. Therefore, applicants or third party applicants seeking financial assistance under the county medically indigent program and the catastrophic health care cost program shall be subject to the limitations and requirements as set forth herein.