Idaho Code § 31-3508
Limitations on payments for necessary medical services
I.C., § 31-3508, as added by 1974, ch. 302, § 12, p. 1769; am. 1976, ch. 121, § 10, p. 462; am. 1983, ch. 215, § 3, p. 594; am. 1996, ch. 410, § 18, p. 1357; am. 2009, ch. 177, …
(1) Each hospital and provider seeking reimbursement under the provisions of this chapter shall fully participate in the utilization management program and third party recovery system.
(2) The board and the county shall determine the amount to be paid based on the application of the appropriate reimbursement rate to those medical services determined to be necessary medical services. The board may use contractors to undertake utilization management review in any part of that analysis. The bill submitted for payment shall show the total provider charges less any amounts which have been received under any other federal or state law. Bills of less than twenty-five dollars ($25.00) shall not be presented for payment.