Idaho Code § 32-209
Recognition of foreign or out-of-state marriages
1866, p. 71, § 5; R.S., § 2428; reen
All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the state or country in which the same were contracted, are valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state. Marriages that violate the public policy of this state include, but are not limited to, same-sex marriages, and marriages entered into under the laws of another state or country with the intent to evade the prohibitions of the marriage laws of this state.