Idaho Code § 32-917
Formalities required of marriage settlements
Known as the Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
1866, p. 65, § 16; R.S., § 2509; reen
All contracts for marriage settlements must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as conveyances of land are required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.