Idaho Code § 34-411A
Primary elections — Changing party affiliation — Unaffiliated electors
I.C., § 34-411A, as added by 2011, ch. 319, § 6, p. 929; am. 2012, ch. 211, § 4, p. 571; am. 2020, ch. 55, § 1, p. 136.
(1) For a primary election, including a presidential primary election, an elector may change such elector’s political party affiliation or become “unaffiliated” by filing a signed form with the county clerk no later than the last day a candidate may file for partisan political office prior to such primary election, as provided for in section 34-704 or 34-732, Idaho Code. An “unaffiliated” elector may affiliate with the party of the elector’s choice by filing a signed form up to and including election day. The application form described in section 34-1002, Idaho Code, shall also be used for this purpose.
(2) For a primary election, an “unaffiliated” elector may select a political party affiliation only prior to voting in the primary election. An elector may make such selection on or before election day, by declaring such political party affiliation to the poll worker or other appropriate election personnel. The poll worker or other appropriate election personnel shall then record in the poll book the elector’s choice. After the primary election, the county clerk shall record the party affiliation so recorded in the poll book as part of such elector’s record within the voter registration system as provided for in section 34-437A, Idaho Code.