Idaho Code § 34-623
Election of county prosecuting attorneys — Qualifications
1970, ch. 140, § 103, p. 351; am. 1972, ch. 115, § 1, p. 230; am. 1984, ch. 80, § 1, p. 147; am. 1996, ch. 28, § 19, p. 67.
(1) At the general election, 1984, and every four (4) years thereafter, a prosecuting attorney shall be elected in every county.
(2) No person shall be elected to the office of prosecuting attorney unless he has attained the age of twenty-one (21) years at the time of his election, is admitted to the practice of law within this state, is a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector within the county.
(3) Each candidate shall file his declaration of candidacy with the county clerk.
(4) Each candidate who files a declaration of candidacy shall at the same time pay a filing fee of forty dollars ($40.00) which shall be deposited in the county treasury.