Idaho Code § 36-1201
Production of wildlife for inspection — Stop at checking stations — License must be on person
I.C., § 36-1201, as added by 1976, ch. 95, § 2, p. 315; am. 1979, ch. 96, § 1, p. 235; am. 1992, ch. 81, § 31, p. 222; am. 1997, ch. 220, § 2, p. 651.
No fisherman, hunter or trapper shall refuse or fail to:
(1) Inspection of Wildlife. Upon request of the director, produce for inspection any wildlife in his possession.
(2) Check Stations. Stop and report at a wildlife check station encountered on his route of travel when directed to do so by personnel on duty. Such direction may be accomplished by signs prominently displayed along the route of travel indicating those persons required to stop.
(3) License to be Carried and Exhibited on Request. Have the proper required license, temporary license, authorization number or other information required by rule, on his person at all times when hunting, fishing or trapping and produce the same for inspection upon request of a conservation officer or any other person authorized to enforce fish and game laws. However, no person charged with violating this subsection shall be convicted if he produces in court a license, theretofore issued to him and valid at the time of his arrest.