Idaho Code § 39-1108
Local option
I.C., § 39-1107, as added by 1987, ch. 56, § 1, p. 92; am. 1992, ch. 72, § 1, p. 208; am. 1993, ch. 23, § 1, p. 83; am. 2009, ch. 295, § 8, p. 873; am. 2011, ch. 274, § 2, p. 744.
(1) If a city or county, within its respective jurisdiction, has adopted an ordinance for regulation and/or licensing of daycare services, then the provisions of this chapter shall not apply with such city or county unless the ordinance is subsequently repealed. To qualify for exemption, regulation of centers must include a criminal history background check at least as stringent as the check required in section 39-1105, Idaho Code, compliance with safety standards at least as stringent as required in section 39-1109, Idaho Code, compliance with health standards at least as stringent as required in section 39-1110, Idaho Code, compliance with immunization requirements at least as stringent as required in section 39-1118, Idaho Code, and compliance with training requirements at least as stringent as required in section 39-1119, Idaho Code. Cities and counties are hereby granted authority and may adopt ordinances for regulation and/or licensing of daycare services.
(2) For purposes of determining whether or not local options are more stringent than as required in section 39-1109, Idaho Code, a city or county within its respective jurisdiction may, but is not required to, count a child or children of a provider for purposes of determining child:staff ratios.