Idaho Code § 41-1018
Appointments
Known as the Limited Lines Travel Insurance Act
I.C., § 41-1018, as added by 2001, ch. 296, § 3, p. 1044.
(1) An insurance producer shall not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.
(2) To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer shall file, in a format approved by the director, a notice of appointment within fifteen (15) days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first insurance application is submitted.
(3) Upon receipt of the notice of appointment, the director shall verify, within a reasonable time not to exceed thirty (30) days, that the insurance producer is eligible for appointment. If the insurance producer is determined to be ineligible for appointment, the director shall notify the insurer within five (5) days of his determination.