Idaho Code § 45-1302
Determination of all rights upon foreclosure proceedings
1929, ch. 113, § 1, p. 182; I.C.A., § 44-1104; am. 1937, ch. 21, § 1, p. 32; am. 1967, ch. 272, § 21, p. 745; am. 2010, ch. 79, § 16, p. 133.
In any suit brought to foreclose a mortgage or lien upon real property or a lien on or security interest in personal property, the plaintiff, cross-complainant or plaintiff in intervention may make as party defendant in the same cause of action, any person having, claiming or appearing to have or to claim any title, estate, or interest in or to any part of the real or personal property involved therein, and the court shall, in addition to granting relief in the foreclosure action, determine the title, estate or interest of all parties thereto in the same manner and to the same extent and effect as in the action to quiet title.