Idaho Code § 45-510
Duration of lien
1893, p. 49, ch. 1, § 9; reen. 1899, p. 147, ch. 1, § 9; reen
(1) No lien provided for in this chapter binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6) months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that time to enforce such lien; or unless a payment on account is made, or extension of credit given with expiration date thereof, and such payment or credit and expiration date, is endorsed on the record of the lien, then six (6) months after the date of such payment or expiration of extension. The lien of a final judgment obtained on any lien provided for in this chapter shall cease ten (10) years from the date the judgment becomes final.
(2) Nothing in this chapter requires that a trustee of a deed of trust as defined and required by section 45-1502 et seq., Idaho Code, be included in a claim of lien or foreclosure or judgment under this chapter.