Idaho Code § 46-1009
Local and intergovernmental disaster agencies and services
Known as the Idaho Disaster Preparedness Act
I.C., § 46-1009, as added by 1975, ch. 212, § 2, p. 584; am. 2003, ch. 132, § 1, p. 385; am. 2004, ch. 373, § 2, p. 1114; am. 2005, ch. 27, § 3, p. 133; am. 2008, ch. 39, § 1, p…
(1) Each county within this state shall be within the jurisdiction of and served by the office and by a county or intergovernmental agency responsible for disaster preparedness and coordination of response.
(2) Each county shall maintain a disaster agency or participate in an intergovernmental disaster agency which, except as otherwise provided under this act, has jurisdiction over and serves the entire county, or shall have a liaison officer appointed by the county commissioners designated to facilitate the cooperation and protection of that subdivision in the work of disaster prevention, preparedness, response and recovery.
(3) The chairman of the board of county commissioners of each county in the state shall notify the office of the manner in which the county is providing or securing disaster planning and emergency services. The chairman shall identify the person who heads the agency or acts in the capacity of liaison from which the service is obtained, and furnish additional information relating thereto as the office requires.
(4) Each county and/or intergovernmental agency shall prepare and keep current a local or intergovernmental disaster emergency plan for its area.
(5) The county or intergovernmental disaster agency, as the case may be, shall prepare and distribute to all appropriate officials in written form a clear and complete statement of the emergency responsibilities of all local agencies and officials and of the disaster chain of command.