Idaho Code § 46-1011
Local disaster emergencies
Known as the Idaho Disaster Preparedness Act
I.C., § 46-1011, as added by 1975, ch. 212, § 2, p. 584.
(1) A local disaster emergency may be declared only by a mayor or chairman of the county commissioners within their respective political subdivisions. It shall not be continued or renewed for a period in excess of seven (7) days except by or with the consent of the governing board of the political subdivision. Any order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local disaster emergency shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the local county recorder.
(2) The effect of a declaration of a local disaster emergency is to activate the response and recovery aspects of any and all applicable local or intergovernmental disaster emergency plans and to authorize the furnishing of aid and assistance thereunder.
(3) No intergovernmental agency or official thereof may declare a local disaster emergency, unless expressly authorized by the agreement pursuant to which the agency functions. However, an intergovernmental disaster agency shall provide aid and services in accordance with the agreement pursuant to which it functions.