Idaho Code § 46-1022
Local governments may adopt floodplain zoning ordinances
Known as the Idaho Disaster Preparedness Act
I.C., § 46-1022, as added by 1998, ch. 301, § 1, p. 992; am. 2010, ch. 141, § 2, p. 298; am. 2014, ch. 72, § 6, p. 183.
Subject to the availability of adequate mapping and data to properly identify the floodplains, if any, within its jurisdiction, each local government is encouraged to adopt a floodplain map and floodplain management ordinance which identifies these floodplains and which requires, at a minimum, that any development in a floodplain must be constructed at a flood protection elevation and/or have adequate floodproofing. The local government may regulate all mapped and unmapped floodplains within its jurisdiction. Nothing in this act shall prohibit a local government from adopting more restrictive standards than those contained in this chapter. Floodplain zoning ordinances shall not regulate the operation, cleaning, maintenance or repair of any ditch, canal, lateral, drain, diversion structure or other irrigation or drainage works that is performed or authorized by the owner thereof pursuant to lawful rights and obligations. If not otherwise exempt from approval, a flood control district’s conduct of a “flood fight,” as defined in section 42-3103, Idaho Code, shall not require prior local government approval provided all such approvals are obtained within a reasonable time after the imminent flooding event has ended.