Idaho Code § 48-604
Intent of legislature — Attorney general to make rules and regulations
1971, ch. 181, § 5, p. 847; am. 1973, ch. 285, § 5, p. 601.
(1) It is the intent of the legislature that in construing this act due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretation of the federal trade commission and the federal courts relating to section 5(a)(1) of the federal trade commission act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended; and
(2) The attorney general may make rules and regulations interpreting the provisions of this act. Such rules and regulations shall not be inconsistent with the rules, regulations and decisions of the federal trade commission and the federal courts in interpreting the provisions of section 5(a)(1) of the federal trade commission act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended. Rules and regulations shall be promulgated as provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.