Idaho Code § 49-1404
Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer — Penalty
I.C., § 49-1102, as added by 1986, ch, 208, § 2, p. 531; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 340, p. 549; am. 1989, ch. 88, § 54, p. 151; am. 1992, ch. 115, § 33, p. 345; am. 1993…
(1) Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The signal given by a peace officer may be by emergency lights or siren. The signal given by a peace officer by emergency lights or siren need not conform to the standards for decibel ratings or light visibility specified in section 49-623(3), Idaho Code. It is sufficient proof that a reasonable person knew or should have known that the visual or audible signal given by a peace officer was intended to bring the pursued vehicle to a stop.
(2) An operator who violates the provisions of subsection (1) and while so doing: Travels in excess of thirty (30) miles per hour above the posted speed limit;
(3) Causes damage to the property of another or bodily injury to another;
(4) Drives his vehicle in a manner as to endanger or likely to endanger the property of another or the person of another; or
(5) Leaves the state;
(6) The department shall suspend the driver’s license or privileges of a person who has pled guilty or is found guilty of a misdemeanor violation of the provisions of this section, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment, as provided in section 49-326, Idaho Code. Any person who has pled guilty or is found guilty of a felony violation of the provisions of this section, notwithstanding the form of the judgment or withheld judgment, shall have his driving privileges suspended by the court for a minimum of one (1) year, which may extend to three (3) years, at the discretion of the court, during which time he shall have absolutely no driving privileges of any kind.
is guilty of a felony.