Idaho Code § 49-1408
Arrest of nonresident
I.C., § 49-576.3.2, as added by 1955, ch. 84, § 36, p. 156; am. 1983, ch. 25, § 10, p. 66; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 344, p. 549.
(1) All of the provisions of this title apply both to residents and nonresidents of Idaho, except the special provisions in this section which shall govern misdemeanor violations in respect to nonresidents under the circumstances stated.
(2) A peace officer at the scene of a traffic accident may arrest without a warrant any driver of a vehicle who is a nonresident of this state and who is involved in the accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this title in connection with the accident, and if the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person will disregard a written promise to appear in court.
(3) Whenever any person is arrested under the provisions of this section, he shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the proper magistrate as specified in section 49-1411, Idaho Code.