Idaho Code § 49-503
Issuance of certificate of title requisite to acquisition of title — Waiver or estoppel
I.C.A., § 48-402 b, as added by 1941, ch. 144, § 3, p. 282; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 118, p. 549.
Except as provided in sections 49-502, 49-510 through 49-512 and 49-514, Idaho Code, no person acquiring a vehicle from the owner, whether the owner is a dealer or otherwise, shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or to the vehicle until he has issued to him a certificate of title to that vehicle, nor shall any waiver or estoppel operate in favor of that person against a person having possession of a certificate of title or an assignment of the certificate of the vehicle for a valuable consideration.