Idaho Code § 49-512
Security interests — Method of giving constructive notice exclusive
I.C.A., § 48-402 l, as added by 1941, ch. 144, § 3, p. 282; am. 1967, ch. 272, § 24, p. 745; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 127, p. 549.
The method provided in this chapter for perfection of a security interest on a vehicle is exclusive, except as to security interests in vehicles held in inventory for sale, which shall be governed by the provisions of chapter 9, title 28, Idaho Code.