Idaho Code § 49-518
Altering or forging certificate — Stolen cars — Destroying or altering engine or decal number — Use of fictitious name — Fraud
I.C.A., § 48-402 r, as added by 1941, ch. 144, § 3, p. 282; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 133, p. 549; am. 1989, ch. 285, § 5, p. 698; am. 1994, ch. 296, § 2, p. 933.
It shall be a felony for any person to:
(1) Alter or forge any certificate of title or salvage certificate of ownership to a vehicle, or any assignment thereof, or any cancellation of any liens on a vehicle; or
(2) Hold or use a certificate of title or salvage certificate of ownership or assignment or cancellation knowing it to be altered or forged; or
(3) Procure or attempt to procure a certificate of title to a vehicle, or to pass or attempt to pass a certificate of title or any assignment to a vehicle, knowing or having reason to believe that the vehicle has been stolen; or
(4) Sell or offer for sale in this state a vehicle on which the motor number, manufacturer’s serial number, or “repaired vehicle” or “reconstructed vehicle” decal has been destroyed, removed, covered, altered or defaced, with knowledge of that destruction, removal, covering, alteration or defacement of the motor number, manufacturer’s serial number, or “repaired vehicle” or “reconstructed vehicle” decal; or
(5) Use a false or fictitious name, or give a false or fictitious address, or make a false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this chapter, or any bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership, or otherwise commits a fraud in any application; or
(6) Purport to sell or transfer a vehicle without delivering to the purchaser or transferee a certificate of title or salvage certificate of ownership duly assigned to the purchaser.