Idaho Code § 49-625
Operation of vehicles on approach of authorized emergency or police vehicles
I.C., § 49-645, as added by 1977, ch. 152, § 3, p. 337; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 156, p. 549; am. 2018, ch. 74, § 1, p. 169.
(1) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency or police vehicle making use of an audible or visible signal, meeting the requirements of section 49-623, Idaho Code, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the nearest edge or curb on the right side of the highway and clear of any intersection, and stop and remain in that position until the authorized emergency or police vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a peace officer.
(2) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency or police vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.