Idaho Code § 49-638
Following too closely
I.C., § 49-630, as added by 1977, ch. 152, § 3, p. 337; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 167, p. 549.
(1) The driver of a vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicle, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.
(2) The driver of any motor vehicle drawing another vehicle when traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district and which is following another motor vehicle drawing another vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy the space without danger. This shall not prevent a motor vehicle drawing another vehicle from overtaking and passing any vehicle or combination of vehicles.
(3) Motor vehicles being driven upon any highway outside of a business or residential district in a caravan or motorcade, whether or not towing other vehicles, shall be so operated as to allow sufficient space between each vehicle or combination of vehicles in order to enable any other vehicle to enter and occupy the space without danger. This provision shall not apply to funeral processions.