Idaho Code § 49-902
Scope and effect
I.C., § 49-801C, as added by 1982, ch. 353, § 31, p. 874; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 227, p. 549.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive, or move, or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with the lamps and other requirements in proper condition and adjustment, as required by the provisions of this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Nothing contained in the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the use of additional parts and accessories on any vehicle not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The provisions of this chapter, with respect to equipment on vehicles, shall not apply to implements of husbandry, road machinery, road rollers, farm tractors or slow moving vehicles except as otherwise specifically made applicable.