Idaho Code § 49-903
When lighted lamps are required
1953, ch. 273, § 123, p. 478; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 228, p. 549; am. 1990, ch. 166, § 1, p. 363.
Every vehicle upon a highway at any time from sunset to sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five hundred (500) feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as here respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles as stated herein.