Idaho Code § 49-911
Visibility of reflectors, clearance lamps, and marker lamps
1953, ch. 273, § 132, p. 478; am. 1955, ch. 84, § 17, p. 156; am. and redesig. 1988, ch. 265, § 237, p. 549.
(1) Every reflector upon any vehicle referred to in section 49-909, Idaho Code, shall be of a size and characteristic and maintained to be readily visible at nighttime from all distances within six hundred (600) feet to one hundred (100) feet from the vehicle when directly in front of lawful upper beams of head lamps. Reflectors required to be mounted on the sides of the vehicle shall reflect the required color light to the sides, and those mounted on the rear shall reflect a red color to the rear.
(2) Front and rear clearance lamps shall be capable of being seen and distinguished under normal atmospheric conditions at the times lights are required at a distance of five hundred (500) feet from the front and rear, respectively, of the vehicle.
(3) Side marker lamps shall be capable of being seen and distinguished under normal atmospheric conditions at the times lights are required at a distance of five hundred (500) feet from the side of the vehicle on which mounted.