Idaho Code § 5-203
Action to recover realty
C.C.P. 1881, § 143; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 4036; C.S., § 6596; I.C.A., § 5-203; am. 2006, ch. 158, § 1, p. 474.
No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appears that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question within twenty (20) years before the commencement of the action; and this section includes possessory rights to lands and mining claims.