Idaho Code § 5-239
Actions barred in another state
C.C.P. 1881, § 179; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 4079; C.S., § 6632; I.C.A., § 5-239.
When a cause of action has arisen in another state or territory, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon can not there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.