Idaho Code § 5-334
Act or omission preventing abortion not actionable
I.C., § 5-334, as added by 1985, ch. 147, § 1, p. 394; am. 2010, ch. 235, § 1, p. 542.
(1) A cause of action shall not arise, and damages shall not be awarded, on behalf of any person, based on the claim that but for the act or omission of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive but would have been aborted.
(2) The provisions of this section shall not preclude causes of action based on claims that, but for a wrongful act or omission, fertilization would not have occurred, maternal death would not have occurred or disability, disease, defect or deficiency of an individual prior to birth would have been prevented, cured or ameliorated in a manner that preserved the health and life of the affected individual.