Idaho Code § 5-514
Acts subjecting persons to jurisdiction of courts of state
1961, ch. 153, § 1, p. 224; am. 1969, ch. 236, § 1, p. 749; am. 1988, ch. 106, § 1, p. 195.
Any person, firm, company, association or corporation, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits said person, firm, company, association or corporation, and if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state which is hereby defined as the doing of any act for the purpose of realizing pecuniary benefit or accomplishing or attempting to accomplish, transact or enhance the business purpose or objective or any part thereof of such person, firm, company, association or corporation;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(3) The ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this state;
(4) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting;
(5) The maintenance within this state of matrimonial domicile at the time of the commission of any act giving rise to a cause of action for divorce or separate maintenance;
(6) The engaging in an act of sexual intercourse within the state, giving rise to a cause of action for paternity under chapter 11, title 7, Idaho Code. The provisions of this subsection shall apply retroactively, and for the benefit of any dependent child, whether born before or after the effective date of this act, and regardless of the past or current marital status of the parents of the child.