Idaho Code § 50-302
Promotion of general welfare — Prescribing penalties
1967, ch. 429, § 27, p. 1249; am. 1976, ch. 145, § 2, p. 530; am. 1978, ch. 260, § 2, p. 566; am. 1990, ch. 201, § 1, p. 452; am. 2000, ch. 35, § 2, p. 63; am. 2005, ch. 359, § …
(1) Cities shall make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations and resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of the state of Idaho as may be expedient, in addition to the special powers in this act granted, to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the corporation and its trade, commerce and industry. Cities may enforce all ordinances by fine, including an infraction penalty, or incarceration; provided, however, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, that the maximum punishment of any offense shall be by fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment not to exceed six (6) months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(2) Any city which is participating in a federally mandated program, wherein penalties or enforcement remedies are required by the terms of participation in the program, may enforce such requirements by ordinance, to include a criminal or civil monetary penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisonment for criminal offenses not to exceed six (6) months, or to include both a fine and imprisonment for criminal offenses.