Idaho Code § 50-702
Qualification of councilmen — Terms — Installation
1967, ch. 429, § 133, p. 1249; am. 2002, ch. 75, § 17, p. 164.
Any person shall be eligible to hold the office of councilman of his city who is a qualified elector at the time his declaration of candidacy or declaration of intent is submitted to the city clerk, and remains a qualified elector under the constitution and laws of the state of Idaho. Each councilman elected at a general city election, except as otherwise specifically provided, shall hold office for a term of four (4) years, and until his successor is elected and qualified. Councilmen elected at each general city election shall be installed at the first meeting in January following election. The manner of conducting that meeting shall be as herein set forth and not otherwise: the incumbents shall meet and conduct such business as may be necessary to conclude the fiscal matters of the preceding year; the newly elected shall then subscribe to the oath of office, be presented certificates of election, assume the duties of their position, and conduct such business as may be necessary, one (1) item of which shall be the election of a member as president of the council.