Idaho Code § 51-105
Requirements for certain notarial acts
Known as the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Act
I.C., § 51-105, as added by 2017, ch. 192, § 3, p. 440.
(1) A notary public who takes an acknowledgment of a record shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the notary public and making the acknowledgment has the identity claimed and that the signature on the record is the signature of the individual.
(2) A notary public who takes a verification of a statement on oath or affirmation shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the notary public and making the verification has the identity claimed and that the signature on the statement verified is the signature of the individual.
(3) A notary public who witnesses or attests to a signature shall determine, from personal knowledge or satisfactory evidence of the identity of the individual, that the individual appearing before the notary public and signing the record has the identity claimed.
(4) A notary public who certifies or attests a copy of a record or an item that was copied shall determine that the copy is a full, true and accurate transcription or reproduction of the record or item.
(5) A notary public who makes or notes a protest of a negotiable instrument shall determine the matters set forth in section 28-3-505(2), Idaho Code.