Idaho Code § 51-120
Notification regarding performance of notarial act on electronic record — Selection of technology — Acceptance of tangible copy of electronic record
Known as the Revised Uniform Law on Notarial Act
I.C., § 51-120, as added by 2017, ch. 192, § 3, p. 440; am. 2019, ch. 160, § 6, p. 521.
(1) A notary public may select one (1) or more tamper-evident technologies to perform notarial acts with respect to electronic records. A person may not require a notary public to perform a notarial act with respect to an electronic record with a technology that the notary public has not selected.
(2) Before a notary public performs the notary public’s initial notarial act with respect to an electronic record, a notary public shall notify the secretary of state that the notary public will be performing notarial acts with respect to electronic records and identify the technology the notary public intends to use. If the secretary of state has established standards for approval of technology pursuant to section 51-127, Idaho Code, the technology must conform to the standards. If the technology conforms to the standards, the secretary of state shall approve the use of the technology.
(3) A recorder shall accept for recording a tangible copy of an electronic record containing a notarial certificate as satisfying any requirement that a record accepted for recording be an original, if the notarial officer executing the notarial certificate certifies that the tangible copy is an accurate copy of the electronic record.