Idaho Code § 54-901
Definition — Practice of dentistry
1949, ch. 102, § 1, p. 177; am. 1953, ch. 105, § 1, p. 138; am. 1957, ch. 81, § 1, p. 131; am. 1987, ch. 30, § 1, p. 39; am. 1994, ch. 58, § 1, p. 98.
The practice of dentistry is the doing by one (1) person, for a direct or indirect consideration, of one or more of the following with respect to the teeth, gums, alveolar process, jaws, or adjacent tissues of another person, namely:
Examining for diagnosis, treatment, extraction, repair, replacement, substitution, or correction;
Diagnosing of disease, pain, injury, deficiency, deformity or physical condition;
Treating, operating, prescribing, extracting, repairing, taking impressions, fitting, replacing, substituting, or correcting;
Administering anesthetics or medicaments in connection with any of the foregoing.