Idaho Code § 55-1001
Definitions
I.C., § 55-1001, as added by 1989, ch. 371, § 2, p. 933; am. 2000, ch. 226, § 1, p. 622.
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Dwelling house” and “mobile home” include manufactured housing.
(2) “Homestead” means and consists of the dwelling house or the mobile home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated and by which the same are surrounded, or improved; or unimproved land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home thereon and residing thereon. A mobile home may be exempted under this chapter whether or not it is permanently affixed to the underlying land and whether or not the mobile home is placed upon a lot owned by the mobile home owner. Property included in the homestead must be actually intended or used as a principal home for the owner.
(3) “Net value” means market value less all liens and encumbrances.
(4) “Owner” includes, but is not limited to, a purchaser under a deed of trust, mortgage, or contract, or a person who takes the subject property under a life estate.