Idaho Code § 55-2004
Chapter governs
Known as the Manufactured Home Residency Act
I.C., § 55-2004, as added by 1980, ch. 177, § 1, p. 375; am. 1988, ch. 196, § 2, p. 369; am. 2011, ch. 184, § 4, p. 523; am. 2017, ch. 134, § 11, p. 312.
This chapter shall regulate and determine legal rights, remedies and obligations arising from any rental agreement between a landlord and a resident regarding a lot, except in those instances in which: (i) the landlord is renting both the lot and the home to the resident; or (ii) the lot is rented or held out for rent to a recreational vehicle or travel trailer, not including a park model recreational vehicle. All such rental agreements shall be unenforceable to the extent of any conflict with any provision of this chapter. This chapter does not abrogate any rights the landlord or resident has under the laws and constitution of the United States or the state of Idaho.