Idaho Code § 6-1206
Liability of outfitters and guides
I.C., § 6-1206, as added by 1979, ch. 317, § 1, p. 851; am. 1997, ch. 345, § 4, p. 1028.
(1) No licensed outfitter or guide acting in the course of his employment shall be liable to a participant for damages or injuries to such participant unless such damage or injury was directly or proximately caused by failure of the outfitter or guide to comply with the duties placed on him by chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, or by the rules of the Idaho outfitters and guides [licensing] board, or by the duties placed on such outfitter or guide by the provisions of this chapter.
(2) The limitations on liability created by this chapter shall apply only to outfitters or guides appropriately licensed under the provisions of chapter 21, title 36, Idaho Code, and only when the outfitter or guide is acting within the course of his employment. In the event that there is damage or injury to a participant by the action of an outfitter or guide, and there is no exemption for liability for such outfitter or guide under the provisions of this act, the rules of negligence and comparative negligence existing in the laws of the state of Idaho shall apply.