Idaho Code § 6-402
Disclaimer or default — Costs
C.C.P. 1881, § 477; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 4539; C.S., § 6962; I.C.A., § 9-402.
If the defendant in such action disclaim in his answer any interest or estate in the property, or suffer judgment to be taken against him without answer, the plaintiff can not recover costs.