Idaho Code § 6-501
When partition may be had
C.C.P. 1881, § 487; R.S., R.C., & C.L., § 4560; C.S., § 6976; I.C.A., § 9-501.
When several cotenants hold and are in possession of real property as parceners, joint tenants or tenants in common, in which one (1) or more of them have an estate of inheritance, or for life or lives, or for years, an action may be brought by one (1) or more of such persons for a partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the persons interested therein, and for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners.