Idaho Code § 6-802
Verdict giving percentage of negligence or comparative responsibility attributable to each party
1971, ch. 186, § 2, p. 862; am. 1987, ch. 278, § 3, p. 571.
The court may, and when requested by any party shall, direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of negligence or comparative responsibility attributable to each party; and the court shall then reduce the amount of such damages in proportion to the amount of negligence or comparative responsibility attributable to the person recovering. Nothing contained herein shall create any new legal theory, cause of action, or legal defense.