Idaho Code § 6-904C
Definitions
I.C., § 6-904C, as added by 1988, ch. 324, § 4, p. 983.
For the purposes of this chapter, and this chapter only, the following words and phrases shall be defined as follows:
(1) “Gross negligence” is the doing or failing to do an act which a reasonable person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a minimum of contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her duty to do or not do such act and that failing that duty shows deliberate indifference to the harmful consequences to others.
(2) “Reckless, willful and wanton conduct” is present only when a person intentionally and knowingly does or fails to do an act creating unreasonable risk of harm to another, and which involves a high degree of probability that such harm will result.