Idaho Code § 61-332
Purpose of electric supplier stabilization act
Known as the Electric Supplier Stabilization Act
I.C., § 61-332, as added by 1970, ch. 141, § 2, p. 417; am. 2000, 1st Ex
(1) This act includes sections 61-332 through 61-334C, Idaho Code, and shall be referred to herein as “this act” and may be cited and referred to as the “Electric Supplier Stabilization Act.”
(2) This act and its amendments are designed to promote harmony among and between electric suppliers furnishing electricity within the state of Idaho, prohibit the “pirating” of consumers of another electric supplier, discourage duplication of electric facilities, actively supervise certain conduct of electric suppliers as it relates to this act, and stabilize the territories and consumers served with electricity by such electric suppliers.