Idaho Code § 61-332D
Wheeling services
Known as the Electric Supplier Stabilization Act
I.C., § 61-332D, as added by 2001, ch. 29, § 7, p. 35.
(1) An electric supplier shall not be required to provide wheeling service over its system if such service results in retail wheeling and/or a sham wholesale transaction.
(2) An electric supplier declining to furnish wheeling service pursuant to this section shall petition the commission for review of the electric supplier’s action in respect to a request for such service. The commission shall, upon notice and opportunity for hearing, review the electric supplier’s action for consistency with the purposes and provisions of this act, and issue an order in accordance with its finding, ordering either that the wheeling service shall, or shall not, be required.