Idaho Code § 63-3049
Judicial review
Known as the Idaho Income Tax Act
1959, ch. 299, § 49, p. 613; am. 1965, ch. 316, § 10, p. 880; am. 1967, ch. 294, § 9, p. 828; am. 1969, ch. 453, § 16, p. 1195; am. 1983, ch. 229, § 1, p. 630; am. 1993, ch. 94,…
(1) Redetermination by the state tax commission may be reviewed in the district court for Ada county or the county in which the taxpayer resides or has his principal office or place of business by a complaint filed by the taxpayer against the state tax commission within ninety-one (91) days after the receipt of notice of the decision of the state tax commission denying, in whole or in part, any protest of the taxpayer or, within the same period, by filing an appeal with the board of tax appeals. Upon the serving of summons upon the state tax commission the case shall proceed as other civil cases but may be heard by the judge in chambers. If the case is appealed to the board of tax appeals, the hearing before that body shall proceed as set forth in the act creating such board. If the court finds that any tax is due, it shall enter judgment for such tax, including any interest or penalties that may also be due and owing, against the taxpayer. Any taxes, penalties or interest paid, found by the court to be in excess of that which can be legally assessed, shall be ordered refunded to the taxpayer with interest from the time of payment. In the case of sales or use tax and corporate income tax decisions by the state tax commission, when the amount asserted exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), no appeal to the board of tax appeals shall be allowed.
(2) Before a taxpayer may seek review by the district court or the board of tax appeals, the taxpayer shall secure the payment of the tax or deficiency as assessed by depositing cash with the tax commission in an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount asserted. In lieu of the cash deposit, the taxpayer may deposit any other type of security acceptable to the tax commission.
(3) Any party to the proceedings may appeal to the supreme court from the judgment of the district court under the rules and regulations prescribed for appeals. If the appeal be taken by the state tax commission, it shall not be required to give any undertaking or to make any deposits to secure the cost of such appeal or to secure the payment of any amounts ordered refunded by the court.
(4) Whenever it appears to the court that: Proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a party primarily for delay; or
(5) A party’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless; or
(6) A party unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies;
No act, order or proceeding of the tax commission shall be valid until after the time allowed for taking such court action has expired or such court action is finally determined. As used in this section, the term “amount asserted” shall mean the total amount due, as set forth in the decision of the state tax commission.