Idaho Code § 66-327
Responsibility for costs of commitment and care of patients
(c) The department of health and welfare shall assume responsibility for costs after the involuntary patient is committed to the custody of the state of Idaho, beginning on the …
(1) All costs associated with the commitment proceedings, including fees of designated examiners, transportation costs and all medical, psychiatric and hospital costs not included in subsection (c) of this section, shall be the responsibility of the person subject to judicial proceedings authorized by this chapter or such person’s spouse, adult children, or, if indigent, the county of such person’s residence after all personal, family and third party resources, including medical assistance provided under the state plan for medicaid as authorized by title XIX of the social security act, as amended, are considered. In proceedings authorized by this chapter, the court shall consider the indigency of persons subject to proceedings authorized by this chapter, in light of such person’s income and resources, and if such person is able to pay all or part of such costs, the court shall order such person to pay all or any part of such costs. If the court determines such person is unable to pay all or any part of such costs, the court shall fix responsibility, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 35, title 31, Idaho Code, for payment of such costs on the county of such person’s residence to the extent not paid by such person or not covered by third party resources, including medical assistance as aforesaid. The amount of payment by a county shall be the medicaid rate, or pursuant to the provisions of any contract between a provider and an obligated county, or if the facility providing the services is a freestanding mental health facility, then the reimbursement rate will be the medicaid rate, for a hospital as defined by section 39-1301(a), Idaho Code, that provides services within the nearest proximity of the mental health facility. Such costs fixed by the court shall be based upon the time services were provided.
(2) An order of commitment pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be sufficient to require the release of all pertinent information related to the committed person, to the court and obligated county, within the restrictions of all applicable federal and state laws.