Idaho Code § 66-348
Disclosure of information
1951, ch. 290, § 32, p. 622; am. 1953, ch. 264, § 4, p. 455; am. 1973, ch. 173, § 25, p. 363; am. 1990, ch. 213, § 91, p. 480; am. 1998, ch. 77, § 1, p. 278; am. 2015, ch. 141, …
All certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this act and directly or indirectly identifying a patient or former patient or an individual whose involuntary assessment, detention or commitment is being sought under this act shall be kept subject to disclosure according to chapter 1, title 74, Idaho Code; provided that such records may also be disclosed to any person:
(1) If the individual identified, his attorney in fact for mental health care, or his legal guardian, if any, shall consent; or
(2) If disclosure may be necessary to carry out any of the provisions of this act; or
(3) If a court directs upon its determination that disclosure is necessary and that failure to make disclosure would be contrary to the public interest.