Idaho Code § 67-2803
Exclusions
Known as the Open Access to Work Act
I.C., § 67-2803, as added by 2005, ch. 213, § 37, p. 637; am. 2009, ch. 174, § 1, p. 554; am. 2010, ch. 123, § 1, p. 269; am. 2011, ch. 320, § 1, p. 937; am. 2016, ch. 290, § 1,…
The procurement requirements established in this chapter shall not be applicable to:
(1) The acquisition of personal property when the procurement duplicates the price and substance of a contract for like goods or services that has been competitively bid by the state of Idaho, one (1) of its political subdivisions, or an agency of the federal government;
(2) Contracts or purchases wherein expenditures are less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), provided such contracts or purchases shall be guided by the best interests of the political subdivision procuring the goods and services as determined by the governing board;
(3) Disbursement of wages or compensation to any employee, official or agent of a political subdivision for the performance of personal services for the political subdivision;
(4) Procurement of personal or professional services to be performed by an independent contractor for the political subdivision;
(5) Procurement of an interest in real property;
(6) Procurement of insurance;
(7) Costs of participation in a joint powers agreement with other units of government;
(8) Procurement of used personal property;
(9) Procurement from federal government general services administration (GSA) schedules or federal multiple award schedules (MAS);
(10) Procurement of personal property or services through contracts entered into by the division of purchasing of the department of administration of the state of Idaho;
(11) Procurement of goods for direct resale;
(12) Procurement of travel and training;
(13) Procurement of goods and services from Idaho correctional industries;
(14) Procurement of repair for heavy equipment;
(15) Procurement of software maintenance, support and licenses of an existing system or platform that was bid in compliance with state law;
(16) Procurement of public utilities;
(17) Procurement of food for use in jails or detention facilities; or
(18) Procurement of used equipment at an auction if authorized by the governing board.