Idaho Code § 67-4902
Definitions
1959, ch. 137, § 2, p. 299; am. 1974, ch. 139, § 1, p. 1343; am. 1978, ch. 276, § 2, p. 667; am. 1995, ch. 118, § 90, p. 417; am. 1998, ch. 21, § 1, p. 123; am. 2001, ch. 258, §…
An auditorium or community center district is one to build, operate, maintain, market and manage for public, commercial and/or industrial purposes by any available means public auditoriums, exhibition halls, convention centers, sports arenas and facilities of a similar nature, and for that purpose any such district shall have the power to construct, maintain, manage, market and operate such facilities.
A district organized after July 1, 2001, shall consist of a single contiguous area comprising all or part of one (1) or more municipalities or counties.
The word “board” as used in this chapter shall mean the board of directors of a district.
A “qualified elector” of a district, within the meaning of and entitled to vote under this chapter, is a person who resides in the district and is otherwise qualified under section 34-104, Idaho Code.
Wherever the term “publication” is used in this chapter it means publication twice, the first time not less than twelve (12) days prior to an election, and the second time not less than five (5) days prior to an election, as provided in section 34-1406, Idaho Code.